Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

 

In this privacy notice ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Soulful Crystals and ‘you’ and ‘your’ means the person the personal information refers to.

Soulful Crystals will only use your freely given personal information for the processing of your order placed on the website soulfulcrystals.co.uk. Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is obtained when you agree to give us your consent to use your personal information.

We will not contact you for any reason other than that which is related to your order or in answering any enquires or questions. No information entered on the website soulfulcrystals.co.uk has been, is or will ever be passed to any third party.

 

The Information We Hold And How We Use It

We only collect sufficient information from you to enable us to process your order. That information is your name, address (delivery and billing if different) and contact details including an e-mail address. Telephone numbers are optional but if given will be stored with your other details.

In addition to the above mentioned details, your computer IP (Internet Protocol) address appears and is retained on our website administration database.

 

How Long We Retain Your Details For

Your personal details including details of your order are retained on our website administration database for a period of up to one year.  A physical paper copy of any invoice we send to you (accompanying any crystals you have ordered) are retained for a period of 6 years in accordance with UK accountancy policy. After this time they are destroyed.

E-mails in connection with orders or those from the contact us page may be held for up to six weeks after which they are deleted.

 

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on a computer hard drive be it a desk top, laptop, tablet or mobile device. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Primarily we use cookies to temporarily hold any additions you have made to the shopping cart. The cookie is then removed once you have “checked out” and made payment. In addition, if you select “remember me” in our checkout process we will create a cookie containing your name,  address and phone number (if applicable) which eases the checkout process should you wish to order from us again. This cookie can easily be deleted by clearing your browser history which includes cookies within that process.

Also, our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.  This helps us analyse how users use the site and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users nor does it have access to any personal data however it does gather statistical data such as which web pages have been viewed. You can find out more about Google Analytics cookie and data usage at google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask about the personal information that is stored and to ask for it to be updated, corrected or in certain instances deleted. Please contact us in writing or by e-mail and we will respond as quickly as possible and definitely within one month.

Individuals have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk if they think there is a problem with the handling of personal information. Our ICO registration number is ZA353505.

 

SSL Certificate

SSL, secure socket layer, is a small file that digitally binds a cryptographic key to the website and makes all content secure between servers. This can be seen in a browser address bar as https:// and shows a “padlock” symbol in the web browser.

Soulful Crystals holds a current SSL certificate which can be viewed by clicking on the https:// or padlock symbol displayed next to our website URL, Uniform Resource Locator.

 

Security

In addition to the SSL certificate we have a number of security measures in place including firewalls, anti virus and anti malware. Regular backups are taken and stored on separate devices.

 

Online Payments

We use Paypal and SagePay as our secure payment gateways. At no time is any debit or credit card information kept on the website soulfulcrystals.co.uk

For further information please visit the relevant websites at www.sagepay.co.uk and www.paypal.com.

 

Telephone Orders and Payments

Orders taken over the telephone will be entered onto the website and the personal information treated as outlined above. Payment details given over the telephone for orders will be processed via Sage Pay and destroyed immediately afterwards.

 

Contact Us

You may contact us via e-mail or by telephone on 01986 785246. Alternatively you can contact us in writing at Soulful Crystals. 10 Whyteway, Rumburgh, Halesworth, Suffolk. IP19 0PE

 

 

This privacy notice is set out to comply with the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation effective from 25th May 2018 and is in relation to soulfulcrystals.co.uk only and not other websites that may be linked to this website.